Georgian Citizenship

Whether you are looking to establish a new home outside your native country, or simply want a Second Passport as a “PLAN B” the Republic of Georgia currently offers a unique opportunity.

gepassportUnder normal circumstances it takes five years to qualify for citizenship in the Republic of Georgia, and you must meet the following qualifications:

  1. A resident of Georgia for five years,
  2. Pass a language proficiency test in Georgian,
  3. Pass a test on the history of Georgia, and
  4. Is gainfully employed or owns real estate in Georgia.

There is an important exception to this.  Under Article 17 of  the “ORGANIC LAW OF GEORGIA ON GEORGIAN CITIZENSHIP” the President of Georgia has the authority to waive these requirements and allow immediate issuance of citizenship without having to abandon current citizenship if the person has performed outstanding services for Georgia in scientific or social activities or has a profession or qualifications which are of interest to Georgia; or if granting of citizenship is in the interest of Georgia.

The President’s office has created a loose set of rules on how such applications will be processed, and there are some unwritten guidelines which encourage application for some, and discourage applications from others.

If you qualify for such citizenship the process takes about six months.

Please contact us for further information: ‘contact@firstauthorityadvisors.com’ or download our report: FAA_Citizenship_Package